fbpx

Voyager 2211110-01

Category: Signal Extension
Manufacturer: Magenta
SKU: 2211110-01

Compact VOYAGER Fiber Receiver extends HDMI 1.4 along with RS232 and analog audio via single-mode or multi-mode fiber up to 4km.

Inputs Fiber Optic
Outputs
  • HDMI
  • Fiber Optic
Control Options RS-232

CFS-HDMI-RX2 units support the transmission of 1920x1200 uncompressed video (either HDMI w HDCP or DVI), plus audio and serial to distances of 6,600 feet over multimode fiber. While it ships with one MMF SFP standard, the transmitter features a second port that, when populated with a second SFP, introduces a variety of signal distribution options. For example, users could cascade signals to a second receiver or use it as a 2-in 1-out switcher. 

Singlemode fiber optic modules supporting longer distances (4KM and 30KM) are available from Magenta.

The CFS-HDMI Receiver ships with a power supply. A built-in mounting flange enables the transmitter to easily be secured wherever necessary.

Item

Description

DC input power

Provided by the CORE module. However, power consumption of this module alone is approximately 0.5 watts.

Video Support

Video output formats:   
• Maximum resolution supported = 1080p or 1920x1200.   
• Maximum color-depth = 24 bits per pixel (8 bits per color).   
• Maximum refresh rate = 60Hz @ 1920x1200.

Audio Characteristics

  •          Embedded HDMI-audio: choose between; Analog Audio or HDMI Source(when the EDID in the sink or display device supports it).
  •          Analog-audio output, 3.5mm jack, Audio can be set to Analog Audio from TX, De-embed HDMI Audio, or Down mix of all available audio

Connectors

(1)   HDMI-output, (1) 3.5mm Audio output, (1) DB9-Female RS-232, (2) Fiber SFP Ports*

*(1) Multimode SFP included (Dual LC), Singlemode SFP upgrade and additional SFPs available

EDID/DDC

This module supports the EDID/DDC connections on the HDMI connectors.

HDMI

Version 1.3b

HDCP

Version 1.1. Classification: HDCP Repeater Device

CEC

The HDMI “CEC” interface protocol is not currently supported.
(Note: The hardware is capable. A future firmware upgrade may enable this functionality.

Environmental

Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C).
Storage temperature: -4 to +140°F (-20 to +60°C).
Humidity: 80% RH, non-condensing.

Enclosure

Steel (0.040”/1mm thick).
Powder-coat black paint, white epoxy graphics.

System Size

Assumes a typical 2-module configuration consisting of
VIDEO + CORE modules, docked together:
1.75"(4.45cm)H x 5.5"(13.967cm)W x 5.25"(13.33cm)D
Weight: 1.4lbs (.635kg)

Serial Interface

RS232 standard serial interface. Reflects DCE pinout standard.
Signals: TXD, RXD, RTS, CTS, DSR, DTR, DCD and RI.
Speeds: 2400, 4800, 9600, 19200, 38400, 57600, 115200, 230400 Baud.
Format: 8 data. 1 or 2 stop bits. no parity bit.
Flow control: Hardware and software flow-control is available, configurable on/off. t
Connector: DB9-Female, w/4-40 standoffs.
Note: Speed and data format are software-configurable via MAGui.
The serial hardware is capable of hardware and software (Xon/Xoff) handshaking. However, this capability is not yet enabled by the firmware. Check with tvONE for applicable firmware updates.

Audio interface

Discrete Left and Right line-level audio.
Audio-output mode:
Output voltage: 2V peak-to-peak, maximum.
Output impedance: <= 100 ohms.
Output coupling: AC (capacitive).
Output sample rate: 48KHz
Output frequency response: 20-20KHz, (@-3dB).
Connector: 3.5mm (1/8”) stereo-phono type jack.

MTBF

100,000 hours.