fbpx
X
0000964_voyager-usb-20-fiber-optic-kvm-extender
X
0000963_voyager-usb-20-fiber-optic-kvm-extender
X
0000958_voyager-usb-20-fiber-optic-kvm-extender
0000964_voyager-usb-20-fiber-optic-kvm-extender

Voyager USB 2.0 Fiber Optic KVM Extender, 2350101 2350201 2350500

Manufacturer: Magenta
SKU: 2350101-MM 2350101-SM 2350201-MM 2350201-SM 235050
Print

The Voyager USB 2.0 Fiber Optic KVM extender enables users to extend beyond the standard 5m cable limit for USB peripheral devices. With the Voyager USB 2.0 Fiber Optic KVM extender, USB devices can be located up to 500 meters from the computer. The Voyager USB 2.0 Fiber Optic KVM extender is composed of two individual units: the CPU Transceiver (UDM-USB-CPU) and the REMOTE Transceiver (UDM-USB-REM) They can also be ordered as a pair (UDM-USB-KIT).

The Voyager USB 2.0 Fiber Optic KVM extender includes the Voyager USB suite of features:
• Transparent USB extension
• True plug and play; no software drivers required
• Works with all major operating systems: Windows®, Mac OS X®, and Linux®

Compatable with Voyager VG Matrix Routers: VG-160 and VG-48.

Specifications
Range
Up to 500m (1640 feet) over OM2 or greater
Up to 275m (902 ft) over OM1
Up to 10Km (6.2 miles) over OS1 (singlemode SFPs required)
Speeds USB 2.0:
Up to 480 Mbps; USB 1.1: Up to 12 Mbps
USB Hub Support
Any single chain can include up to 3 USB hubs plus one Voyager USB
USB Host Support xHCI (USB 3.0) at USB 2.0 speed, EHCI (USB 2.0) and OHCI/UHCI (USB 1.1)
Maximum USB devices supported 14 USB devices or 3 USB hubs with 11 USB devices.
AC Adapter Input:
100/240 V AC, 50 – 60 Hz, 600mA maximum; Output: 5 V DC, 3 A
AC Adapter Connector 1.7 mm centre-positive jack
System Shipping Weight 2.0 lbs. (0.9 kg)
CPU Transceiver
USB Connector 1 x USB Type B Receptacle
Link Connector 1 x SFP Duplex LC
Dimensions 100 mm x 76 mm x 26 mm (3.94” x 2.99” x 1.02” )
Enclosure Material Black Anodized Aluminum
REMOTE Transceiver
USB Connector 4 x USB Type A Receptacles
Link Connector 1 x SFP Duplex LC
Dimensions 100 mm x 76 mm x 26 mm (3.94” x 2.99” x 1.02” )
Enclosure Material Black Anodized Aluminum
Available Current 500 mA to each USB port
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating temperature
range 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage temperature range -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)
Operating Humidity 20% to 80% relative humidity, non-condensing
Storage Humidity 10% to 90% relative humidity, non-condensing
COMPLIANCE
EMC FCC (Class B), IC (Class B), CE (Class B)
Environmental RoHS2 (CE)
SUPPORT
Voyager Matrix CPU and REMOTE Transceivers require Simplex I/O cards when integrated with VG-Matrix
Warranty 5-year

Ask about this product